TBS – Tbilisi Brunch Social
This tour does not include much walking. Instead, it consists of talking, and eating. Do you have time for a brunch while you are visiting Tbilisi? Have you just arrived and want to know about some interesting places and happenings? Are you interested to hear about general tendencies about how Tbilisi is changing? And also about contemporary art in and about Tbilisi? If you would like to engage in talking about these topics in an informal setting, as well as enjoy a tasty brunch at a house and studio on the left side (and the Right side) of the city, then you should join us for TBS – Tbilisi Brunch Social!
Our TBS menu consists of fusion dishes made from recipes collected locally and seasonal fresh products – because we like to mix recipes and make tasty food! There will also be a lot of archival printed material (books, postcards, etc.) about Tbilisi, for you to go through, see and discuss how Tbilisi has changed. In addition local contemporary art project publications will be presented as gifts for all our guests.
Katharina Stadler is a Tbilisi based conceptual artist who loves roaming the local markets. Data Chigholashvili works between social anthropology and contemporary art, mostly in and about Tbilisi.
Our TBS menu consists of savory and sweet brunch dishes, as well as tea, coffee and wine. Please note it’s a brunch menu. Please inform us about your dietary preferences and/or restrictions when you register.