Wednesday, November 26, 2014
The Trade Union Palace of Culture of Georgia
(Entrance from the side of Rustavi 2 Building)
Vaja-Pshavela ave. #43. II fl. so called "Tsereteli Hall"
Just for one day, at the Trade Union Palace of Culture of Georgia, different working material was shown, including private archives of authors, documents, sketches, catalogues and photos.
The exhibition included private archive material from Demur Bashaleishvili, Giorgi Chakhava, Saurmag Ghambashidze, Iden Tabidze, Radish Tordia, Kukuri Tsereteli, and photo material by GeoAIR, Zura Dumbadze, Nika Kapanadze, Alexi Kedelashvili and Nino Siradze.
On the same day we launched the publication, which included research findings and photo documentation of monumental-decorative mosaics from various ‘public’ spaces of Tbilisi.
The intensive changes within public space, that have been taking place during the past 20 years, gave rise to our interest in the monumental-decorative mosaics. Unsystematic transformation of our urban environment, amateur interventions in forming the image of the city and façade ‘beautifications’ have led to the destruction of mosaics in the public spaces of Tbilisi.
It became the reason for documenting them, creating database and the online map, which can be found on the Soviet Period Mosaics in Tbilisi.
For a publication copy, please contact GeoAIR:
"Lost Heroes of Tbilisi. Soviet Period Mosaics" is part of SPACES project, funded by the European Union through the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme.